House prices in LU2
Median value — November 2026
£324,000
Modelled from 17,340 properties Stede tracks in LU2
Market snapshot
£324,000
Median value
£339,042
Average value
592
Sales in the last 12 months
-1%
Change over the past year
Value over time
- Modelled value
- Projected
Modelled month by month from the UK House Price Index, averaged across every property type Stede tracks here.
View as a table
| Year | Modelled value |
|---|---|
| 2000 | £87,239 |
| 2001 | £99,183 |
| 2002 | £131,308 |
| 2003 | £147,025 |
| 2004 | £162,627 |
| 2005 | £165,326 |
| 2006 | £177,716 |
| 2007 | £192,304 |
| 2008 | £160,534 |
| 2009 | £167,903 |
| 2010 | £168,006 |
| 2011 | £169,421 |
| 2012 | £170,143 |
| 2013 | £176,015 |
| 2014 | £197,573 |
| 2015 | £232,018 |
| 2016 | £260,065 |
| 2017 | £278,727 |
| 2018 | £277,444 |
| 2019 | £267,062 |
| 2020 | £277,003 |
| 2021 | £305,545 |
| 2022 | £322,464 |
| 2023 | £311,364 |
| 2024 | £317,455 |
| 2025 | £325,043 |
| 2026 | £324,000 |
Property types
- Semi-detached house40%£357,000
- Mid-terrace house25%£286,000
- Flat / Maisonette19%£167,000
- Detached house16%£488,000
- Property0%£323,000
Recent sales
- 5 Greenside Park, Luton, LU2 7JF£612,000 · 2026£640,000
- 22 Muirfield, Luton, LU2 7SB£275,000 · 2026£286,000
- 17 The Shires, Luton, LU2 7QA£172,000 · 2026£184,000
- 44 Pomfret Avenue, Luton, LU2 0JL£210,000 · 2026£228,000
- Barons Court, Flat 57, Earls Meade, Luton, LU2 7EY£137,000 · 2026£143,000
- 119 Telscombe Way, Luton, LU2 8QP£350,000 · 2026£351,000
- 12 Beanley Close, Luton, LU2 9UL£282,000 · 2026£284,000
- Chevette Court, Flat 807, Kimpton Road, Luton, LU2 0GT£211,000 · 2026£210,000
Addresses in LU2
- 9 Knoll Rise, Luton, LU2 7JA£365,000 · 2021£422,000
- 9 Kynance Close, Luton, LU2 9DN£186,000 · 2007£345,000
- 9 Lalleford Road, Luton, LU2 9JG£252,000 · 2022£269,000
- 9 Lambert Close, Stopsley, Luton, LU2 8BQ£194,280 · 2008£367,000
- 9 Lambourn Drive, Luton, LU2 7GQ£75,500 · 1998£314,000
- 9 Lancing Road, Luton, LU2 8JN£380,000 · 2017£495,000
- 9 Langham Close, Luton, LU2 7EA£300,000 · 2014£498,000
- 9 Lavender Close, Luton, Central Bedfordshire, LU2 7GD£277,000 · 2023£280,000
- 9 Laxton Close, Luton, LU2 8SJ£285,000 · 2019£359,000
- 9 Layham Drive, Luton, LU2 9SY£180,000 · 2009£365,000
- 9 Lesbury Close, Luton, LU2 9UP£300,000 · 2022£302,000
- 9 Leygreen Close, Luton, LU2 0SQ£28,700 · 1997£150,000
- 9 Linbridge Way, Luton, LU2 9TU£205,000 · 2010£389,000
- 9 Lindsay Road, Luton, LU2 9SR£400,000 · 2021£480,000
- 9 Lindsey Road, Luton, LU2 9SR£245,000 · 2009£459,000
- 9 Linley Dell, Luton, LU2 8TJ£307,500 · 2020£366,000
- 9 Littlechurch Road, Luton, LU2 9DA£270,000 · 2019£338,000
- 9 Littlefield Road, Luton, LU2 9BT£228,000 · 2020£303,000
- 9 Long Close, Luton, LU2 9BJ£310,000 · 2023£337,000
- 9 Lothair Road, Luton, LU2 7XB£250,000 · 2020£313,000
- 9 Lynchets Road, Luton, LU2 7HS£535,000 · 2022£534,000
- 9 Lyneham Road, Luton, LU2 9JS£320,000 · 2023—
- 9 Malthouse Green, Luton, LU2 8SN£166,000 · 2004£319,000
- 9 Mangrove Road, Cockernhoe, Luton, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, LU2 8QD£210,000 · 2009£400,000
- 9 Mangrove Road, Luton, LU2 9BW£132,000 · 2004£288,000
- 9 Manton Drive, Luton, LU2 7DH£435,000 · 2022£443,000
- 9 Marston Gardens, Luton, LU2 7DU£457,500 · 2019£618,000
- 9 Maulden Close, Luton, LU2 9HW£152,000 · 2011£321,000
- 9 Melford Close, Luton, LU2 9SN£170,000 · 2003£368,000
- 9 Middleton Road, Luton, LU2 8HY£440,000 · 2023£459,000
- 9 Mixes Hill Road, Luton, LU2 7TX£171,000 · 2010£450,000
- 9 Moorland Gardens, Luton, LU2 7QF£28,000 · 1995£200,000
- 9 Moreton Road South, Luton, LU2 0TL£146,000 · 2015£234,000
- 9 Mountfield Road, Luton, LU2 7JN£189,000 · 2006£371,000
- 9 Muirfield, Luton, LU2 7SB£207,000 · 2016£268,000
- 9 Mullion Close, Luton, LU2 7XF£180,000 · 2025£187,000
- 9 Mutford Croft, Luton, LU2 9SJ£162,500 · 2002£459,000
- 9 Nayland Close, Luton, LU2 9SZ£165,000 · 2025£148,000
- 9 Nethercott Close, Luton, LU2 9JX£121,250 · 2010£272,000
- 9 Newnham Close, Luton, LU2 9JN£325,000 · 2018£416,000
- 9 Nicholls Close, Luton, LU2 9BN£135,000 · 2013£282,000
- 9 Nichols Close, Luton, LU2 9BN£115,000 · 2015£197,000
- 9 Norfolk Road, Luton, LU2 0RE£188,000 · 2007£371,000
- 9 Northview Road, Luton, LU2 7LF£210,000 · 2014£380,000
- 9 Oving Close, Luton, LU2 9RN£245,000 · 2020£317,000
- 9 Peartree Road, Luton, LU2 8AZ£242,500 · 2017£280,000
- 9 Perrymead, Luton, LU2 8UF£223,000 · 2018£259,000
- 9 Pevensey Close, Luton, Bedford, Bedfordshire, LU2 8HU£460,000 · 2026£466,000
- 9 Pinford Dell, Luton, LU2 9SD£275,000 · 2018£348,000
- 9 Plumpton Close, Luton, LU2 8JU£64,000 · 1997£368,000
About this area
LU2 is a UK postcode district. Stede can model 17,340 properties there, from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index.
As of November 2026, LU2 has a median estimated value of £324,000 and an average of £339,042.
Modelled values in LU2 are -1% over the past year and +8% over five years.
The market here is mostly semi-detached houses, which make up 40% of the properties Stede tracks in LU2.
592 sales were recorded in LU2 over the past 12 months.
Common questions
What is the average house price in LU2?
As of November 2026, the average estimated value is £339,042 and the median is £324,000 across 17,340 properties Stede tracks in LU2. This is not a formal market valuation.
Are house prices in LU2 going up or down?
Modelled values in LU2 are -1% over the past year and +8% over five years, based on the UK House Price Index.
What types of property are in LU2?
40% of the properties Stede tracks in LU2 are semi-detached houses. mid-terrace houses are next most common, at 25%.
How many properties are in LU2?
Stede can model 17,340 properties in LU2, with 592 recorded sales in the past 12 months.
How does Stede calculate house prices for LU2?
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources used for every individual property valuation on Stede. Full detail is on the methodology page.
How we calculate this
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources behind every individual property valuation on Stede.
Read the full methodology and data sources →