House prices on Chapel Street
Median value — November 2026
£545,000
Modelled from 44 properties Stede tracks in Chapel Street
Market snapshot
£545,000
Median value
£574,477
Average value
2
Sales in the last 12 months
+2%
Change over the past year
Value over time
- Modelled value
- Projected
Modelled month by month from the UK House Price Index, averaged across every property type Stede tracks here.
View as a table
| Year | Modelled value |
|---|---|
| 2000 | £152,934 |
| 2001 | £168,975 |
| 2002 | £211,340 |
| 2003 | £230,092 |
| 2004 | £255,773 |
| 2005 | £260,074 |
| 2006 | £281,838 |
| 2007 | £304,898 |
| 2008 | £271,446 |
| 2009 | £278,664 |
| 2010 | £287,924 |
| 2011 | £287,625 |
| 2012 | £299,513 |
| 2013 | £307,978 |
| 2014 | £343,557 |
| 2015 | £386,498 |
| 2016 | £419,054 |
| 2017 | £429,650 |
| 2018 | £440,320 |
| 2019 | £439,548 |
| 2020 | £455,756 |
| 2021 | £471,355 |
| 2022 | £529,469 |
| 2023 | £491,160 |
| 2024 | £500,123 |
| 2025 | £512,080 |
| 2026 | £510,000 |
There aren't enough recorded sales on Chapel Street alone to model a trend for it, so this line shows West Malling instead.
Property types
- Detached house41%£668,500
- Mid-terrace house39%£393,000
- Semi-detached house18%£595,000
- Property2%£558,000
Recent sales
- 15 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£380,000 · 2026£413,000
- 91 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£462,000 · 2025£506,000
- The Old Jireh Chapel, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LN£650,000 · 2025—
- Fishpond Cottage, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5JU£1,052,000 · 2025£1,034,000
- 1 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£365,000 · 2025£404,000
- 5 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£192,000 · 2025£214,000
- 8 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£375,000 · 2025£367,000
- 43 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£327,500 · 2024£329,000
Addresses in Chapel Street
- 1 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£63,500 · 1998£320,000
- 1 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£365,000 · 2025£404,000
- 10 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£900,000 · 2021£1,044,000
- 12 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£385,000 · 2013£579,000
- 14 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£340,000 · 2013£506,000
- 15 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£380,000 · 2026£413,000
- 16 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£353,000 · 2018£411,000
- 18 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£425,000 · 2022£453,000
- 19 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£95,000 · 2001£278,000
- 2 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£360,000 · 2024£393,000
- 21 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£203,250 · 2001£548,000
- 3 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£155,000 · 2006£290,000
- 3 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£280,000 · 2018£331,000
- 31 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£320,000 · 2007£558,000
- 32 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£755,000 · 2007£1,205,000
- 33 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£735,000 · 2024£849,000
- 34 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£800,000 · 2021£832,000
- 35 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£490,000 · 2019£602,000
- 37 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£425,000 · 2020£475,000
- 39 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£229,750 · 2002£494,000
- 4 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£285,000 · 2007£555,000
- 41 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£350,000 · 2005£664,000
- 43 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£327,500 · 2024£329,000
- 5 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£192,000 · 2025£214,000
- 8 Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£375,000 · 2025£367,000
- 88 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£420,000 · 2014£611,000
- 89 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£299,950 · 2002£695,000
- 8A, Chapel Street, East Malling, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 6AP£585,000 · 2023£624,000
- 91 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£462,000 · 2025£506,000
- 92 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£122,500 · 2001£383,000
- 94 Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£250,000 · 2004£452,000
- Beau-Voir, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£687,500 · 2023£558,000
- Cleggetts Farmhouse, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£780,000 · 2007£1,120,000
- Fishpond Cottage, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5JU£1,052,000 · 2025£1,034,000
- Heavers House, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5JU£920,000 · 2024—
- Hobbes Eares, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£230,000 · 2015£335,000
- Hope Cottage, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£332,500 · 2013£542,000
- Lynmore, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LN£550,000 · 2020£657,000
- Mulberry Kiln, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£389,000 · 2003£817,000
- Peak Revs, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£59,500 · 1996£345,000
- Red Roof, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LN£640,000 · 2022£673,000
- Ryarsh Baptist Chapel, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LX£170,000 · 2023—
- Ryefields, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£735,000 · 2018£914,000
- The Barn, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LW£440,000 · 2013£717,000
- The Old Jireh Chapel, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LN£650,000 · 2025—
- The Old Post Office, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£592,000 · 2021£792,000
- Ty-Wop, Chapel Street, Ryarsh, West Malling, Tonbridge And Malling, Kent, ME19 5LU£224,995 · 2007£388,000
About this area
Chapel Street, in West Malling, is a street. Stede can model 44 properties there, from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index.
As of November 2026, Chapel Street has a median estimated value of £545,000 and an average of £574,477.
Modelled values in Chapel Street are +2% over the past year and +8% over five years.
The market here is mostly detached houses, which make up 41% of the properties Stede tracks in Chapel Street.
2 sales were recorded in Chapel Street over the past 12 months.
Common questions
What is the average house price in Chapel Street?
As of November 2026, the average estimated value is £574,477 and the median is £545,000 across 44 properties Stede tracks in Chapel Street. This is not a formal market valuation.
Are house prices in Chapel Street going up or down?
Modelled values in Chapel Street are +2% over the past year and +8% over five years, based on the UK House Price Index.
What types of property are in Chapel Street?
41% of the properties Stede tracks in Chapel Street are detached houses. mid-terrace houses are next most common, at 39%.
How many properties are in Chapel Street?
Stede can model 44 properties in Chapel Street, with 2 recorded sales in the past 12 months.
How does Stede calculate house prices for Chapel Street?
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources used for every individual property valuation on Stede. Full detail is on the methodology page.
How we calculate this
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources behind every individual property valuation on Stede.
Read the full methodology and data sources →