House prices on Hensil Lane
Median value — November 2026
£558,500
Modelled from 12 properties Stede tracks in Hensil Lane
Market snapshot
£558,500
Median value
£830,500
Average value
0
Sales in the last 12 months
-1%
Change over the past year
Value over time
- Modelled value
- Projected
Modelled month by month from the UK House Price Index, averaged across every property type Stede tracks here.
View as a table
| Year | Modelled value |
|---|---|
| 2000 | £159,318 |
| 2001 | £180,424 |
| 2002 | £219,290 |
| 2003 | £236,898 |
| 2004 | £269,545 |
| 2005 | £262,451 |
| 2006 | £289,312 |
| 2007 | £316,858 |
| 2008 | £259,183 |
| 2009 | £286,777 |
| 2010 | £294,332 |
| 2011 | £301,692 |
| 2012 | £312,505 |
| 2013 | £333,480 |
| 2014 | £358,543 |
| 2015 | £388,207 |
| 2016 | £420,337 |
| 2017 | £429,777 |
| 2018 | £435,764 |
| 2019 | £437,853 |
| 2020 | £456,036 |
| 2021 | £477,414 |
| 2022 | £538,014 |
| 2023 | £496,931 |
| 2024 | £517,433 |
| 2025 | £518,167 |
| 2026 | £517,000 |
There aren't enough recorded sales on Hensil Lane alone to model a trend for it, so this line shows Cranbrook instead.
Property types
- Detached house42%£681,000
- Property25%£1,374,000
- Semi-detached house17%£391,000
- Mid-terrace house17%£390,000
Recent sales
- Cartref, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£320,000 · 2024£348,000
- April Cottage, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£715,000 · 2024£752,000
- The Willows, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£705,000 · 2023£753,000
- Greentrees, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£380,000 · 2021£440,000
- Rowland Farm, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£1,075,000 · 2021£1,374,000
- Stabley Court, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£449,950 · 2020£536,000
- Hensil House, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£2,500,000 · 2019£3,526,000
- Moor Dental Surgery, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£150,000 · 2018£201,000
Addresses in Hensil Lane
- April Cottage, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£715,000 · 2024£752,000
- Bankside, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£325,000 · 2009£681,000
- Cartref, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£320,000 · 2024£348,000
- Greentrees, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£380,000 · 2021£440,000
- Hedges, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£411,505 · 2015£581,000
- Hensil House, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£2,500,000 · 2019£3,526,000
- Leaview, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£155,000 · 2001£434,000
- Moor Dental Surgery, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£150,000 · 2018£201,000
- Rowland Farm, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4QH£1,075,000 · 2021£1,374,000
- Stabley Court, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£449,950 · 2020£536,000
- The Willows, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£705,000 · 2023£753,000
- Turpington, Hensil Lane, Hawkhurst, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18 4NJ£180,000 · 2004£340,000
About this area
Hensil Lane, in Cranbrook, is a street. Stede can model 12 properties there, from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index.
As of November 2026, Hensil Lane has a median estimated value of £558,500 and an average of £830,500.
Modelled values in Hensil Lane are -1% over the past year and +7% over five years.
The market here is mostly detached houses, which make up 42% of the properties Stede tracks in Hensil Lane.
Common questions
What is the average house price in Hensil Lane?
As of November 2026, the average estimated value is £830,500 and the median is £558,500 across 12 properties Stede tracks in Hensil Lane. This is not a formal market valuation.
Are house prices in Hensil Lane going up or down?
Modelled values in Hensil Lane are -1% over the past year and +7% over five years, based on the UK House Price Index.
What types of property are in Hensil Lane?
42% of the properties Stede tracks in Hensil Lane are detached houses. propertys are next most common, at 25%.
How many properties are in Hensil Lane?
Stede can model 12 properties in Hensil Lane, with 0 recorded sales in the past 12 months.
How does Stede calculate house prices for Hensil Lane?
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources used for every individual property valuation on Stede. Full detail is on the methodology page.
How we calculate this
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources behind every individual property valuation on Stede.
Read the full methodology and data sources →