Stede Logo

Stede

8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE

How much is 8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£135,000

Likely range £106,000 – £160,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale February 2018

61%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 10% of the sale price

Property details

Flat / Maisonette

Alcester Road · Birmingham · B13 8BE

Address

District
Birmingham
County
West Midlands
See house prices in B13 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£80k£100k£120k£140k£160k2008201020122014201620182020202220242026£135,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2007£102,484£104,000
2008£90,384—
2009£89,612—
2010£88,828—
2011£85,542—
2012£85,878—
2013£88,964—
2014£93,228—
2015£97,494—
2016£106,901—
2017£114,374—
2018£119,093£114,500
2019£116,190—
2020£119,141—
2021£127,625—
2022£140,960—
2023£136,098—
2024£139,383—
2025£136,416—
2026£134,681—

Sale history

2007Sold
£104,000
2018Sold
+10%£114,500
2026Today — estimated
+18%£135,000

Mortgage calculator

£725

Estimated monthly repayment

£121,500

Loan amount

£139,339

Total interest

£260,839

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE is a flat on Alcester Road in Birmingham, West Midlands. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £135,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £106,000 to £160,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 61 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 10% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in February 2018 for £114,500. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2007. The current estimate is 18% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 8 years.

The modelled value is down 1% over the past year and up 2% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the B13 area, estimated values run from £121,000 to £566,000. This flat's £135,000 sits toward the lower end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE worth?

Stede estimates 8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE is worth £135,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £106,000 to £160,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE last sell?

It last sold in February 2018 for £114,500. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2007.

What type of property is 8 Flat 1, Alcester Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 8BE?

It is recorded as a Flat / Maisonette on Alcester Road in the B13 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 61 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 10% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 52,747 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2018

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →