Stede Logo

Stede

6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF

How much is 6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£381,000

Likely range £308,000 – £482,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale December 2010

57%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Aldington Close · Chatham · ME5 7NF

75 m²807 sq ftFloor area
1983-1990Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC71
PotentialC74

Mains Gas · EPC 8961-6422-7489-5037-5002 · inspected December 2009

Address

District
Medway
County
Medway
See house prices in ME5 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k2002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£381,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2001£118,358£131,000
2002£149,666—
2003£165,284—
2004£175,059—
2005£174,995—
2006£185,083—
2007£199,355£215,000
2008£168,997—
2009£176,452—
2010£180,000£180,000
2011£179,789—
2012£181,971—
2013£194,381—
2014£224,395—
2015£249,793—
2016£283,621—
2017£299,338—
2018£304,888—
2019£296,402—
2020£314,565—
2021£341,324—
2022£372,870—
2023£359,872—
2024£356,991—
2025£364,200—
2026£368,348—

Sale history

2001Sold
£131,000
2007Sold
+64%£215,000
2010Sold
-16%£180,000
2026Today — estimated
+112%£381,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,045

Estimated monthly repayment

£342,900

Loan amount

£393,246

Total interest

£736,146

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF is a detached house on Aldington Close in Chatham, Medway. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £381,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £308,000 to £482,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 57 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in December 2010 for £180,000. It has 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2001. The current estimate is 112% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 16 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (71 out of 100). The certificate records a total floor area of 75 m² (807 sq ft). It was lodged in December 2009.

The modelled value is up 1% over the past year and up 16% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the ME5 area, estimated values run from £377,000 to £454,000. This detached house's £381,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF worth?

Stede estimates 6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF is worth £381,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £308,000 to £482,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF last sell?

It last sold in December 2010 for £180,000. There are 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2001.

What type of property is 6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Aldington Close in the ME5 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF?

6 Aldington Close, Chatham, Medway, ME5 7NF has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (71 out of 100). The certificate records a floor area of 75 m² (807 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 57 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 65,243 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

3

Recorded sales on file

2010

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →