Stede Logo

Stede

5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN

How much is 5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£694,000

Likely range £561,000 – £884,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale August 2013

56%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

Orchard Close · Bedford · MK43 7AN

118 m²1,270 sq ftFloor area
2007 onwardsBuilt
Oil boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC75
PotentialC77

Oil (Not Community) · EPC 8852-6322-9810-2597-0902 · inspected February 2012

Address

District
Bedford
County
Bedford
See house prices in MK43 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£200k£400k£600k£800k201020122014201620182020202220242026£694,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2008£311,639£390,000
2009£321,594—
2010£330,685—
2011£330,110—
2012£341,127—
2013£359,494£347,500
2014£391,664—
2015£435,942—
2016£492,456—
2017£515,597—
2018£532,109—
2019£531,948—
2020£534,514—
2021£582,450—
2022£635,396—
2023£624,482—
2024£632,933—
2025£664,860—
2026£680,542—

Sale history

2008Sold
£390,000
2013Sold
-11%£347,500
2026Today — estimated
+100%£694,000

Mortgage calculator

£3,725

Estimated monthly repayment

£624,600

Loan amount

£716,306

Total interest

£1,340,906

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN is a semi-detached house on Orchard Close in Bedford. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £694,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £561,000 to £884,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in August 2013 for £347,500. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2008. The current estimate is 100% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 13 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (75 out of 100). The certificate records a total floor area of 118 m² (1,270 sq ft). It was lodged in February 2012.

The modelled value is up 5% over the past year and up 24% over the past five years.

Among 9 nearby properties Stede tracks in the MK43 area, estimated values run from £370,000 to £863,000. This semi-detached house's £694,000 sits toward the lower end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN worth?

Stede estimates 5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN is worth £694,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £561,000 to £884,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN last sell?

It last sold in August 2013 for £347,500. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2008.

What type of property is 5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house on Orchard Close in the MK43 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN?

5 Orchard Close, Pavenham, Bedford, MK43 7AN has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (75 out of 100). The certificate records a floor area of 118 m² (1,270 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 77,975 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2013

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →