Stede Logo

Stede

18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ

How much is 18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£446,000

Likely range £319,000 – £539,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale April 1999

39%

confidence

Low

Typically within 15% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Cutshill Close · Birmingham · B36 9SQ

113 m²1,216 sq ftFloor area
1967-1975Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC69
PotentialB81

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 0310-2136-1230-2307-1801 · inspected July 2023

Address

District
Solihull
County
West Midlands
See house prices in B36 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k£500k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£446,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled value
2000£129,186
2001£147,473
2002£188,838
2003£223,340
2004£244,755
2005£244,422
2006£255,401
2007£265,825
2008£240,903
2009£243,434
2010£251,652
2011£242,730
2012£245,088
2013£255,638
2014£269,661
2015£286,102
2016£310,682
2017£330,990
2018£353,729
2019£352,421
2020£375,422
2021£405,979
2022£452,828
2023£434,324
2024£448,690
2025£445,516
2026£448,592

Sale history

1997Sold
£92,000
1999Sold
+14%£105,000
2026Today — estimated
+325%£446,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,394

Estimated monthly repayment

£401,400

Loan amount

£460,335

Total interest

£861,735

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ is a detached house on Cutshill Close in Birmingham, West Midlands. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £446,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £319,000 to £539,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low): estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in April 1999 for £105,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1997. The current estimate is 325% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 27 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (69 out of 100), with a potential of band B (81) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 113 m² (1,216 sq ft). It was lodged in July 2023.

The modelled value is up 2% over the past year and up 14% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the B36 area, estimated values run from £337,000 to £430,000. This detached house's £446,000 sits above that range.

Common questions

How much is 18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ worth?

Stede estimates 18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ is worth £446,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £319,000 to £539,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ last sell?

It last sold in April 1999 for £105,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1997.

What type of property is 18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Cutshill Close in the B36 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ?

18 Cutshill Close, Birmingham, Solihull, West Midlands, B36 9SQ has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (69 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (81). The certificate records a floor area of 113 m² (1,216 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 56,151 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

1999

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →