House prices on Upper Tynings
Median value — November 2026
£279,000
Modelled from 14 properties Stede tracks in Upper Tynings
Market snapshot
£279,000
Median value
£284,643
Average value
0
Sales in the last 12 months
+3%
Change over the past year
Value over time
- Modelled value
- Projected
Modelled month by month from the UK House Price Index, averaged across every property type Stede tracks here.
View as a table
| Year | Modelled value |
|---|---|
| 2000 | £117,005 |
| 2001 | £134,986 |
| 2002 | £167,191 |
| 2003 | £192,913 |
| 2004 | £216,242 |
| 2005 | £217,909 |
| 2006 | £236,935 |
| 2007 | £253,331 |
| 2008 | £216,436 |
| 2009 | £215,477 |
| 2010 | £229,021 |
| 2011 | £220,022 |
| 2012 | £225,785 |
| 2013 | £230,904 |
| 2014 | £247,761 |
| 2015 | £268,239 |
| 2016 | £285,735 |
| 2017 | £306,973 |
| 2018 | £311,616 |
| 2019 | £312,307 |
| 2020 | £333,298 |
| 2021 | £334,428 |
| 2022 | £372,218 |
| 2023 | £361,016 |
| 2024 | £371,977 |
| 2025 | £372,456 |
| 2026 | £390,000 |
There aren't enough recorded sales on Upper Tynings alone to model a trend for it, so this line shows Stroud instead.
Property types
- Semi-detached house93%£282,000
- Mid-terrace house7%£229,000
Recent sales
- 13 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£282,000 · 2024£303,000
- 17 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£250,000 · 2021£289,000
- 14 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£210,000 · 2020£274,000
- 10 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£185,000 · 2019£254,000
- 8 Upper Tynings, Forest Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL6 0EF£156,000 · 2017£229,000
- 20 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£205,000 · 2016£301,000
- 18 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£185,500 · 2015£270,000
- 13 Upper Tynings, Forest Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL6 0EF£185,000 · 2014£337,000
Addresses in Upper Tynings
- 10 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£185,000 · 2019£254,000
- 13 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£282,000 · 2024£303,000
- 13 Upper Tynings, Forest Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL6 0EF£185,000 · 2014£337,000
- 14 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£210,000 · 2020£274,000
- 17 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£250,000 · 2021£289,000
- 18 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£185,500 · 2015£270,000
- 19 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£152,000 · 2012£266,000
- 20 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£205,000 · 2016£301,000
- 22 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£155,000 · 2013£266,000
- 23 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£179,000 · 2014£282,000
- 25 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£73,000 · 1999£316,000
- 26 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£165,000 · 2009£322,000
- 6 Upper Tynings, Cashes Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4PD£46,000 · 1995£276,000
- 8 Upper Tynings, Forest Green, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL6 0EF£156,000 · 2017£229,000
About this area
Upper Tynings, in Stroud, is a street. Stede can model 14 properties there, from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index.
As of November 2026, Upper Tynings has a median estimated value of £279,000 and an average of £284,643.
Modelled values in Upper Tynings are +3% over the past year and +17% over five years.
The market here is mostly semi-detached houses, which make up 93% of the properties Stede tracks in Upper Tynings.
Common questions
What is the average house price in Upper Tynings?
As of November 2026, the average estimated value is £284,643 and the median is £279,000 across 14 properties Stede tracks in Upper Tynings. This is not a formal market valuation.
Are house prices in Upper Tynings going up or down?
Modelled values in Upper Tynings are +3% over the past year and +17% over five years, based on the UK House Price Index.
What types of property are in Upper Tynings?
93% of the properties Stede tracks in Upper Tynings are semi-detached houses. mid-terrace houses are next most common, at 7%.
How many properties are in Upper Tynings?
Stede can model 14 properties in Upper Tynings, with 0 recorded sales in the past 12 months.
How does Stede calculate house prices for Upper Tynings?
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources used for every individual property valuation on Stede. Full detail is on the methodology page.
How we calculate this
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources behind every individual property valuation on Stede.
Read the full methodology and data sources →