House prices on Hemdean Rise
Median value — November 2026
£587,500
Modelled from 20 properties Stede tracks in Hemdean Rise
Market snapshot
£587,500
Median value
£606,800
Average value
1
Sales in the last 12 months
-2%
Change over the past year
Value over time
- Modelled value
- Projected
Modelled month by month from the UK House Price Index, averaged across every property type Stede tracks here.
View as a table
| Year | Modelled value |
|---|---|
| 2000 | £151,393 |
| 2001 | £170,292 |
| 2002 | £203,888 |
| 2003 | £205,467 |
| 2004 | £228,132 |
| 2005 | £229,089 |
| 2006 | £250,867 |
| 2007 | £276,759 |
| 2008 | £229,908 |
| 2009 | £238,058 |
| 2010 | £248,890 |
| 2011 | £249,743 |
| 2012 | £258,179 |
| 2013 | £271,024 |
| 2014 | £314,458 |
| 2015 | £360,148 |
| 2016 | £377,267 |
| 2017 | £396,180 |
| 2018 | £383,984 |
| 2019 | £371,422 |
| 2020 | £378,774 |
| 2021 | £402,927 |
| 2022 | £443,688 |
| 2023 | £421,551 |
| 2024 | £434,066 |
| 2025 | £440,836 |
| 2026 | £434,000 |
There aren't enough recorded sales on Hemdean Rise alone to model a trend for it, so this line shows Reading instead.
Property types
- Semi-detached house60%£618,000
- Mid-terrace house35%£527,000
- Detached house5%£893,000
Recent sales
- 35 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£905,000 · 2026£893,000
- 10 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£650,000 · 2025£668,000
- 18 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£435,000 · 2025£514,000
- 19 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£425,000 · 2020£465,000
- 27 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£590,000 · 2020£713,000
- 12 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£555,000 · 2019£668,000
- 13 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£442,500 · 2019£563,000
- 15 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£515,000 · 2017£609,000
Addresses in Hemdean Rise
- 10 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£650,000 · 2025£668,000
- 11 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£445,000 · 2015£501,000
- 12 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£555,000 · 2019£668,000
- 13 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£442,500 · 2019£563,000
- 14 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£330,000 · 2008£602,000
- 15 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£515,000 · 2017£609,000
- 17 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£130,000 · 1997£589,000
- 18 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£435,000 · 2025£514,000
- 19 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£425,000 · 2020£465,000
- 23 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£195,000 · 2000£585,000
- 25 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£145,500 · 1998£627,000
- 27 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£590,000 · 2020£713,000
- 3 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£445,000 · 2015£527,000
- 31 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£270,000 · 2006£568,000
- 35 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£905,000 · 2026£893,000
- 4 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£395,000 · 2011£774,000
- 5 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£265,000 · 2006£483,000
- 6 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£495,000 · 2017£667,000
- 8 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£321,000 · 2013£586,000
- 9 Hemdean Rise, Caversham, Reading, RG4 7SA£412,000 · 2016£534,000
About this area
Hemdean Rise, in Reading, is a street. Stede can model 20 properties there, from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index.
As of November 2026, Hemdean Rise has a median estimated value of £587,500 and an average of £606,800.
Modelled values in Hemdean Rise are -2% over the past year and +8% over five years.
The market here is mostly semi-detached houses, which make up 60% of the properties Stede tracks in Hemdean Rise.
1 sale was recorded in Hemdean Rise over the past 12 months.
Common questions
What is the average house price in Hemdean Rise?
As of November 2026, the average estimated value is £606,800 and the median is £587,500 across 20 properties Stede tracks in Hemdean Rise. This is not a formal market valuation.
Are house prices in Hemdean Rise going up or down?
Modelled values in Hemdean Rise are -2% over the past year and +8% over five years, based on the UK House Price Index.
What types of property are in Hemdean Rise?
60% of the properties Stede tracks in Hemdean Rise are semi-detached houses. mid-terrace houses are next most common, at 35%.
How many properties are in Hemdean Rise?
Stede can model 20 properties in Hemdean Rise, with 1 recorded sale in the past 12 months.
How does Stede calculate house prices for Hemdean Rise?
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources used for every individual property valuation on Stede. Full detail is on the methodology page.
How we calculate this
These figures are modelled from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and the UK House Price Index — the same sources behind every individual property valuation on Stede.
Read the full methodology and data sources →