Stede Logo

Stede

Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS

How much is Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£276,000

Likely range £199,000 – £347,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale April 2002

40%

confidence

Low

Typically within 15% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

St. Austell · PL26 8YS

Address

District
Restormel
County
Cornwall
See house prices in PL26 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£100k£200k£300k£400k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£276,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2000£77,066—
2001£91,407—
2002£125,136£97,500
2003£148,776—
2004£177,237—
2005£180,324—
2006£194,360—
2007£206,000—
2008£179,852—
2009£183,736—
2010£191,638—
2011£184,668—
2012£182,179—
2013£188,082—
2014£196,917—
2015£207,825—
2016£207,182—
2017£219,044—
2018£226,982—
2019£232,236—
2020£254,778—
2021£273,753—
2022£308,067—
2023£293,051—
2024£290,783—
2025£285,484—
2026£285,263—

Sale history

1995Sold
£34,500
2002Sold
+183%£97,500
2026Today — estimated
+183%£276,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,481

Estimated monthly repayment

£248,400

Loan amount

£284,871

Total interest

£533,271

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS is a semi-detached house in St. Austell, Cornwall (PL26). Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £276,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £199,000 to £347,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 40 out of 100 (low): estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in April 2002 for £97,500. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1995. The current estimate is 183% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 24 years.

The modelled value is unchanged over the past year and up 10% over the past five years.

Among 7 nearby properties Stede tracks in the PL26 area, estimated values run from £188,000 to £289,000. This semi-detached house's £276,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS worth?

Stede estimates Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS is worth £276,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £199,000 to £347,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS last sell?

It last sold in April 2002 for £97,500. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1995.

What type of property is Wagers, Carloggas, St. Austell, Restormel, Cornwall, PL26 8YS?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house in the PL26 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 40 out of 100 (low). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 58,473 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2002

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →