Stede Logo

Stede

Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA

How much is Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£502,000

Likely range £387,000 – £621,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale December 2012

54%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Ellesmere · SY12 9EA

171 m²1,841 sq ftFloor area
2007 onwardsBuilt
Oil boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC73
PotentialC74

Oil · EPC 9382-2826-6625-9490-3711 · inspected December 2010 · lodged January 2011

Address

District
Shropshire
County
Shropshire
See house prices in SY12 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£200k£300k£400k£500k£600k20122014201620182020202220242026£502,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2011£315,929£280,000
2012£323,500£323,500
2013£323,959—
2014£337,277—
2015£352,955—
2016£366,293—
2017£376,054—
2018£386,889—
2019£393,995—
2020£421,883—
2021£450,700—
2022£506,408—
2023£493,191—
2024£507,276—
2025£523,208—
2026£520,049—

Sale history

2011Sold
£280,000
2012Sold
+16%£323,500
2026Today — estimated
+55%£502,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,694

Estimated monthly repayment

£451,800

Loan amount

£518,135

Total interest

£969,935

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA is a mid-terrace house in Ellesmere, Shropshire (SY12). Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £502,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £387,000 to £621,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in December 2012 for £323,500. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2011. The current estimate is 55% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 14 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (73 out of 100). The certificate records a total floor area of 171 m² (1,841 sq ft). It was lodged in January 2011.

The modelled value is down 1% over the past year and up 16% over the past five years.

Among 6 nearby properties Stede tracks in the SY12 area, estimated values run from £355,000 to £702,000. This mid-terrace house's £502,000 sits toward the lower end of that range.

Common questions

How much is Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA worth?

Stede estimates Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA is worth £502,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £387,000 to £621,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA last sell?

It last sold in December 2012 for £323,500. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2011.

What type of property is Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house in the SY12 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA?

Lower Farm, Mill House, Ellesmere, Shropshire, SY12 9EA has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (73 out of 100). The certificate records a floor area of 171 m² (1,841 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 80,998 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2012

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →