Stede Logo

Stede

Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL

How much is Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£472,000

Likely range £381,000 – £597,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale August 2015

57%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Wrexham · LL14 5BL

152 m²1,636 sq ftFloor area
before 1900Built
Oil boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD68
PotentialA94

Oil (Not Community) · EPC 9060-3063-7206-6096-5200 · inspected June 2026

Address

District
Wrexham
County
Wrexham
See house prices in LL14 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£200k£400k£600k£800k20122014201620182020202220242026£472,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2010£309,533£260,847 – £347,731£231,000
2011£299,166£252,502 – £331,778—
2012£295,875£247,582 – £323,401—
2013£302,284£241,031 – £325,202—
2014£308,858£215,871 – £328,557—
2015£329,111£215,506 – £349,801£330,000
2016£348,163£269,009 – £372,614—
2017£350,749£291,190 – £381,340—
2018£366,080£308,878 – £404,129—
2019£358,652£302,524 – £401,242—
2020£386,552£324,319 – £437,985—
2021£438,245£364,834 – £502,044—
2022£467,475£388,469 – £540,588—
2023£463,250£385,337 – £544,921—
2024£468,903£390,961 – £563,002—
2025£491,269£409,585 – £600,024—
2026£497,965£414,618 – £612,127—

Sale history

2010Sold
£231,000
2015Sold
+43%£330,000
2026Today — estimated
+43%£472,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,533

Estimated monthly repayment

£424,800

Loan amount

£487,170

Total interest

£911,970

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL is a detached house in Wrexham (LL14). Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £472,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £381,000 to £597,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 57 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in August 2015 for £330,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2010. The current estimate is 43% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 11 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (68 out of 100), with a potential of band A (94) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 152 m² (1,636 sq ft). It was lodged in June 2026.

The modelled value is up 2% over the past year and up 24% over the past five years.

Among 8 nearby properties Stede tracks in the LL14 area, estimated values run from £118,000 to £25,940,000. This detached house's £472,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL worth?

Stede estimates Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL is worth £472,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £381,000 to £597,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL last sell?

It last sold in August 2015 for £330,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2010.

What type of property is Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL?

It is recorded as a Detached house in the LL14 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL?

Bron Heulog, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BL has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (68 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band A (94). The certificate records a floor area of 152 m² (1,636 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 57 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 65,243 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2015

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →