Stede Logo

Stede

81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ

How much is 81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£401,000

Likely range £354,000 – £510,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale January 2020

67%

confidence

High

Typically within 8% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Anderson Close · Warrington · WA2 0PQ

143 m²1,539 sq ftFloor area
1967-1975Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD55
PotentialC80

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 8708-7525-9929-2926-5513 · inspected May 2019

Address

District
Warrington
County
Warrington
See house prices in WA2 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k£500k201020122014201620182020202220242026£401,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2010£222,833£185,744 – £266,219£210,000
2011£221,582£184,176 – £259,308—
2012£220,233£183,014 – £253,712—
2013£227,781£189,753 – £260,518—
2014£235,942£198,472 – £266,457—
2015£251,836£212,574 – £280,868—
2016£264,357£222,995 – £290,835—
2017£276,854£228,494 – £299,804—
2018£293,835£221,874 – £313,250—
2019£289,992£181,307 – £308,023—
2020£316,721£233,147 – £337,140£290,000
2021£346,660£283,208 – £374,409—
2022£382,298£321,813 – £419,546—
2023£376,549£317,893 – £419,042—
2024£371,763£313,068 – £418,948—
2025£393,876£328,474 – £449,742—
2026£402,965£335,314 – £462,128—

Sale history

2010Sold
£210,000
2020Sold
+38%£290,000
2026Today — estimated
+38%£401,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,152

Estimated monthly repayment

£360,900

Loan amount

£413,888

Total interest

£774,788

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ is a detached house on Anderson Close in Warrington. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £401,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £354,000 to £510,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 67 out of 100 (high): estimates like this one are typically within 8% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in January 2020 for £290,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2010. The current estimate is 38% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 6 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (55 out of 100), with a potential of band C (80) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 143 m² (1,539 sq ft). It was lodged in May 2019.

The modelled value is up 5% over the past year and up 25% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the WA2 area, estimated values run from £215,000 to £345,000. This detached house's £401,000 sits above that range.

Common questions

How much is 81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ worth?

Stede estimates 81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ is worth £401,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £354,000 to £510,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ last sell?

It last sold in January 2020 for £290,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2010.

What type of property is 81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Anderson Close in the WA2 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ?

81 Anderson Close, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0PQ has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (55 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band C (80). The certificate records a floor area of 143 m² (1,539 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 67 out of 100 (high). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 8% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 62,186 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2020

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →