Stede Logo

Stede

7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA

How much is 7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£492,000

Likely range £351,000 – £595,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale April 2005

39%

confidence

Low

Typically within 15% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Walnut Close · Frome · BA11 6QA

Address

District
Mendip
County
Somerset
See house prices in BA11 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£0£200k£400k£600k£800k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£492,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2000£152,096£128,293 – £170,157—
2001£175,236£147,854 – £193,449—
2002£221,750£184,095 – £241,090—
2003£247,249£191,037 – £264,613—
2004£276,827£181,270 – £294,230—
2005£275,105£192,280 – £292,652£273,500
2006£300,720£239,784 – £323,520—
2007£321,282£268,842 – £351,171—
2008£278,872£235,374 – £309,272—
2009£287,218£242,042 – £322,662—
2010£298,572£249,639 – £339,792—
2011£293,765£244,338 – £337,261—
2012£292,410£242,988 – £339,868—
2013£302,002£251,461 – £357,708—
2014£314,505£262,319 – £380,156—
2015£335,358£279,386 – £411,104—
2016£355,352£293,612 – £439,074—
2017£377,809£309,647 – £473,681—
2018£390,099£319,325 – £492,316—
2019£390,892£320,681 – £496,298—
2020£419,497£341,513 – £539,064—
2021£442,885£362,767 – £571,577—
2022£493,133£408,557 – £638,490—
2023£467,961£387,803 – £610,105—
2024£470,885£389,963 – £630,163—
2025£472,131£393,404 – £654,811—
2026£482,002£403,028 – £679,151—

Sale history

1999Sold
£152,000
2005Sold
+80%£273,500
2026Today — estimated
+80%£492,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,641

Estimated monthly repayment

£442,800

Loan amount

£507,813

Total interest

£950,613

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA is a detached house on Walnut Close in Frome, Somerset. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £492,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £351,000 to £595,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low): estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in April 2005 for £273,500. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1999. The current estimate is 80% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 21 years.

The modelled value is up 3% over the past year and up 16% over the past five years.

Among 8 nearby properties Stede tracks in the BA11 area, estimated values run from £371,000 to £1,157,000. This detached house's £492,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA worth?

Stede estimates 7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA is worth £492,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £351,000 to £595,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA last sell?

It last sold in April 2005 for £273,500. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1999.

What type of property is 7 Walnut Close, Rode, Frome, Mendip, Somerset, BA11 6QA?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Walnut Close in the BA11 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 56,151 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2005

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →