Stede Logo

Stede

7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS

How much is 7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£765,000

Likely range £546,000 – £925,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale November 1999

39%

confidence

Low

Typically within 15% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Crabtree Way · Basingstoke · RG24 7AS

Address

District
Basingstoke and Deane
County
Hampshire
See house prices in RG24 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Today's estimate
£200k£400k£600k£800k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£765,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled value
2000£270,278
2001£295,611
2002£350,135
2003£371,260
2004£387,383
2005£378,928
2006£413,174
2007£451,997
2008£393,510
2009£404,291
2010£428,797
2011£430,831
2012£441,262
2013£456,481
2014£506,527
2015£559,015
2016£605,680
2017£628,167
2018£619,630
2019£624,654
2020£638,154
2021£699,227
2022£734,548
2023£700,091
2024£729,440
2025£760,135
2026£758,108

Sale history

1998Sold
£192,995
1999Sold
+18%£227,000
2026Today — estimated
+237%£765,000

Mortgage calculator

£4,106

Estimated monthly repayment

£688,500

Loan amount

£789,588

Total interest

£1,478,088

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS is a detached house on Crabtree Way in Basingstoke, Hampshire. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £765,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £546,000 to £925,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low): estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in November 1999 for £227,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1998. The current estimate is 237% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 27 years.

The modelled value is up 1% over the past year and up 18% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the RG24 area, estimated values run from £696,000 to £829,000. This detached house's £765,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS worth?

Stede estimates 7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS is worth £765,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £546,000 to £925,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS last sell?

It last sold in November 1999 for £227,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1998.

What type of property is 7 Crabtree Way, Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke And Deane, Hampshire, RG24 7AS?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Crabtree Way in the RG24 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 56,151 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

1999

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →