Stede Logo

Stede

61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD

How much is 61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£626,000

Likely range £451,000 – £788,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale February 2003

40%

confidence

Low

Typically within 15% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

Pound Lane · Reading · RG4 6XD

Address

District
Wokingham
County
Wokingham
See house prices in RG4 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£200k£400k£600k£800k2002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£626,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2001£225,757£232,250
2002£269,306—
2003£270,701£273,700
2004£298,020—
2005£298,864—
2006£327,663—
2007£360,498—
2008£301,119—
2009£315,464—
2010£332,871—
2011£335,448—
2012£346,867—
2013£364,868—
2014£424,844—
2015£489,439—
2016£510,762—
2017£537,784—
2018£525,964—
2019£514,237—
2020£526,162—
2021£563,386—
2022£623,500—
2023£594,487—
2024£612,495—
2025£627,063—
2026£622,599—

Sale history

2001Sold
£232,250
2003Sold
+18%£273,700
2026Today — estimated
+129%£626,000

Mortgage calculator

£3,360

Estimated monthly repayment

£563,400

Loan amount

£646,120

Total interest

£1,209,520

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD is a semi-detached house on Pound Lane in Reading, Wokingham. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £626,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £451,000 to £788,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 40 out of 100 (low): estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in February 2003 for £273,700. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2001. The current estimate is 129% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 23 years.

The modelled value is unchanged over the past year and up 18% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the RG4 area, estimated values run from £498,000 to £661,000. This semi-detached house's £626,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD worth?

Stede estimates 61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD is worth £626,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £451,000 to £788,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD last sell?

It last sold in February 2003 for £273,700. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2001.

What type of property is 61 Pound Lane, Sonning, Reading, Wokingham, RG4 6XD?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house on Pound Lane in the RG4 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 40 out of 100 (low). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 58,473 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2003

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →