Stede Logo

Stede

6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB

How much is 6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£416,000

Likely range £297,000 – £503,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale May 2001

39%

confidence

Low

Typically within 15% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Augustan Drive · Newport · NP18 3DB

Address

District
Newport
County
Newport
See house prices in NP18 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£0£200k£400k£600k£800k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£416,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2000£123,631£82,253 – £131,431—
2001£135,116£92,872 – £143,703£126,000
2002£166,522£131,725 – £178,914—
2003£202,709£169,287 – £221,271—
2004£238,002£200,862 – £263,644—
2005£244,040£205,703 – £273,871—
2006£267,427£223,791 – £304,012—
2007£274,640£228,482 – £315,133—
2008£231,135£192,070 – £268,306—
2009£228,468£190,186 – £270,142—
2010£234,471£195,548 – £282,940—
2011£231,250£192,690 – £283,221—
2012£232,584£192,353 – £287,230—
2013£225,262£184,723 – £281,982—
2014£242,137£198,184 – £305,573—
2015£256,563£210,434 – £325,507—
2016£277,257£225,956 – £355,877—
2017£297,032£242,982 – £383,355—
2018£328,090£271,610 – £424,619—
2019£333,309£276,314 – £434,268—
2020£358,128£296,556 – £477,846—
2021£389,701£324,484 – £538,866—
2022£423,476£354,366 – £599,654—
2023£414,082£346,132 – £588,801—
2024£411,215£342,731 – £582,598—
2025£427,255£354,220 – £605,809—
2026£436,453£361,804 – £621,248—

Sale history

1997Sold
£70,000
2001Sold
+80%£126,000
2026Today — estimated
+230%£416,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,233

Estimated monthly repayment

£374,400

Loan amount

£429,371

Total interest

£803,771

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB is a detached house on Augustan Drive in Newport. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £416,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £297,000 to £503,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low): estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in May 2001 for £126,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1997. The current estimate is 230% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 25 years.

The modelled value is up 2% over the past year and up 21% over the past five years.

Among 9 nearby properties Stede tracks in the NP18 area, estimated values run from £209,000 to £456,000. This detached house's £416,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB worth?

Stede estimates 6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB is worth £416,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £297,000 to £503,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB last sell?

It last sold in May 2001 for £126,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 1997.

What type of property is 6 Augustan Drive, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3DB?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Augustan Drive in the NP18 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 39 out of 100 (low). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 15% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 56,151 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2001

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →