Stede Logo

Stede

59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL

How much is 59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£385,000

Likely range £311,000 – £490,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale April 2007

56%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

Ashcombe · Rochford · SS4 1SL

Address

District
Rochford
County
Essex
See house prices in SS4 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£100k£200k£300k£400k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£385,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2000£103,584—
2001£118,208—
2002£155,482£134,995
2003£177,293—
2004£201,495—
2005£193,886—
2006£207,611—
2007£230,744£210,000
2008£200,724—
2009£203,252—
2010£209,938—
2011£204,239—
2012£209,882—
2013£222,299—
2014£243,508—
2015£278,330—
2016£304,158—
2017£317,737—
2018£329,234—
2019£333,430—
2020£336,071—
2021£344,551—
2022£387,358—
2023£358,074—
2024£367,518—
2025£378,830—
2026£389,294—

Sale history

1999Sold
£77,000
2002Sold
+75%£134,995
2007Sold
+56%£210,000
2026Today — estimated
+83%£385,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,066

Estimated monthly repayment

£346,500

Loan amount

£397,374

Total interest

£743,874

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL is a semi-detached house on Ashcombe in Rochford, Essex. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £385,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £311,000 to £490,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in April 2007 for £210,000. It has 3 sales on record, the earliest in 1999. The current estimate is 83% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 19 years.

The modelled value is up 4% over the past year and up 15% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the SS4 area, estimated values run from £349,000 to £394,000. This semi-detached house's £385,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL worth?

Stede estimates 59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL is worth £385,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £311,000 to £490,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL last sell?

It last sold in April 2007 for £210,000. There are 3 sales on record, the earliest in 1999.

What type of property is 59 Ashcombe, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1SL?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house on Ashcombe in the SS4 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 77,975 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

3

Recorded sales on file

2007

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →