Stede Logo

Stede

5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP

How much is 5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£362,000

Likely range £279,000 – £448,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale July 2015

54%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Fylingdale Avenue · York · YO30 5FP

74 m²797 sq ftFloor area
1996-2002Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC72
PotentialB86

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 0050-2874-6525-2000-7875 · inspected February 2020

Address

District
York
County
York
See house prices in YO30 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k£500k201020122014201620182020202220242026£362,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2009£197,589£165,349 – £224,620£171,000
2010£198,572£167,378 – £222,845£213,000
2011£200,854£169,511 – £222,494—
2012£209,035£174,570 – £228,177—
2013£217,305£171,897 – £233,476—
2014£232,206£159,608 – £246,963—
2015£245,370£163,248 – £260,851£241,000
2016£258,993£201,674 – £277,542—
2017£264,144£219,723 – £287,564—
2018£274,342£231,493 – £303,203—
2019£275,883£232,653 – £308,964—
2020£297,523£249,407 – £337,481—
2021£327,121£272,264 – £374,946—
2022£351,778£292,325 – £407,313—
2023£337,992£281,216 – £398,266—
2024£348,654£290,725 – £419,321—
2025£352,567£293,889 – £431,012—
2026£359,287£299,095 – £442,064—

Sale history

2009Sold
£171,000
2010Sold
+25%£213,000
2015Sold
+13%£241,000
2026Today — estimated
+50%£362,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,943

Estimated monthly repayment

£325,800

Loan amount

£373,635

Total interest

£699,435

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP is a mid-terrace house on Fylingdale Avenue in York. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £362,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £279,000 to £448,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in July 2015 for £241,000. It has 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2009. The current estimate is 50% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 11 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (72 out of 100), with a potential of band B (86) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 74 m² (797 sq ft). It was lodged in February 2020.

The modelled value is up 2% over the past year and up 13% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the YO30 area, estimated values run from £297,000 to £530,000. This mid-terrace house's £362,000 sits toward the lower end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP worth?

Stede estimates 5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP is worth £362,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £279,000 to £448,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP last sell?

It last sold in July 2015 for £241,000. There are 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2009.

What type of property is 5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Fylingdale Avenue in the YO30 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP?

5 Fylingdale Avenue, York, YO30 5FP has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (72 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (86). The certificate records a floor area of 74 m² (797 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 80,998 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

3

Recorded sales on file

2015

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →