Stede Logo

Stede

40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL

How much is 40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£214,000

Likely range £165,000 – £265,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale August 2015

54%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Poldark Road · Redruth · TR16 4DL

70 m²753 sq ftFloor area
1976-1982Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD68
PotentialB83

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 7308-9087-7234-3755-5960 · inspected April 2015

Address

District
Kerrier
County
Cornwall
See house prices in TR16 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£50k£100k£150k£200k£250k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£214,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2000£55,589£48,500
2001£66,107—
2002£90,561—
2003£109,468—
2004£133,609—
2005£138,084—
2006£149,877£139,950
2007£159,972—
2008£139,056—
2009£142,561—
2010£147,031—
2011£140,837—
2012£140,221—
2013£143,941—
2014£150,375—
2015£157,877£155,000
2016£156,442—
2017£165,091—
2018£170,361—
2019£173,913—
2020£192,802—
2021£206,905—
2022£233,842—
2023£220,827—
2024£220,779—
2025£216,149—
2026£215,343—

Sale history

1997Sold
£32,500
2000Sold
+49%£48,500
2006Sold
+189%£139,950
2015Sold
+11%£155,000
2026Today — estimated
+38%£214,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,149

Estimated monthly repayment

£192,600

Loan amount

£220,878

Total interest

£413,478

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL is a mid-terrace house on Poldark Road in Redruth, Cornwall. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £214,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £165,000 to £265,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in August 2015 for £155,000. It has 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1997. The current estimate is 38% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 11 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (68 out of 100), with a potential of band B (83) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 70 m² (753 sq ft). It was lodged in April 2015.

The modelled value is unchanged over the past year and up 9% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the TR16 area, estimated values run from £193,000 to £267,000. This mid-terrace house's £214,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL worth?

Stede estimates 40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL is worth £214,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £165,000 to £265,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL last sell?

It last sold in August 2015 for £155,000. There are 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1997.

What type of property is 40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Poldark Road in the TR16 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL?

40 Poldark Road, Illogan, Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall, TR16 4DL has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (68 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (83). The certificate records a floor area of 70 m² (753 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 80,998 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

4

Recorded sales on file

2015

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →