Stede Logo

Stede

31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH

How much is 31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£240,000

Likely range £184,000 – £337,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale January 2007

48%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 13% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

The Crofts · St. Bees · CA27 0BH

Address

District
Copeland
County
Cumbria
See house prices in CA27 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£0£100k£200k£300k£400k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£240,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2000£76,799£63,977 – £87,837—
2001£80,537£67,747 – £90,953—
2002£94,689£79,927 – £105,605—
2003£124,266£104,823 – £136,713—
2004£153,882£127,002 – £166,638—
2005£167,570£126,532 – £178,642£100,000
2006£181,706£113,605 – £193,004—
2007£192,584£141,767 – £205,000£180,000
2008£176,975£144,582 – £191,141—
2009£182,734£153,823 – £200,538—
2010£186,605£157,537 – £207,663—
2011£177,360£149,358 – £199,871—
2012£174,216£145,288 – £198,926—
2013£174,225£144,814 – £200,348—
2014£179,051£148,788 – £208,910—
2015£187,760£156,456 – £223,555—
2016£191,279£159,581 – £232,378—
2017£198,343£165,145 – £243,815—
2018£198,242£163,342 – £245,338—
2019£197,315£161,452 – £248,554—
2020£212,101£173,683 – £267,706—
2021£217,765£178,766 – £277,100—
2022£241,572£196,038 – £311,491—
2023£244,417£200,987 – £315,408—
2024£251,145£208,556 – £325,585—
2025£258,443£213,946 – £337,610—
2026£258,752£214,246 – £344,230—

Sale history

1995Sold
£59,950
1999Sold
+32%£78,950
2005Sold
+27%£100,000
2007Sold
+80%£180,000
2026Today — estimated
+33%£240,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,288

Estimated monthly repayment

£216,000

Loan amount

£247,714

Total interest

£463,714

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH is a detached house on The Crofts in St. Bees, Cumbria. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £240,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £184,000 to £337,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 48 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 13% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in January 2007 for £180,000. It has 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1995. The current estimate is 33% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 19 years.

The modelled value is up 3% over the past year and up 20% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the CA27 area, estimated values run from £231,000 to £291,000. This detached house's £240,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH worth?

Stede estimates 31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH is worth £240,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £184,000 to £337,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH last sell?

It last sold in January 2007 for £180,000. There are 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1995.

What type of property is 31 The Crofts, St. Bees, Copeland, Cumbria, CA27 0BH?

It is recorded as a Detached house on The Crofts in the CA27 postcode area.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 48 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 13% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 39,841 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

4

Recorded sales on file

2007

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →