Stede Logo

Stede

30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA

How much is 30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£187,000

Likely range £151,000 – £238,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale June 2016

56%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

Pentrevah Road · St Austell · PL26 8UA

75 m²807 sq ftFloor area
1983-1990Built
Electric room heatersHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingE51
PotentialB86

Electricity (Not Community) · EPC 2190-9815-2143-1143-5373 · inspected March 2021

Address

District
Cornwall
County
Cornwall
See house prices in PL26 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£50k£100k£150k£200k£250k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£187,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2000£50,717—
2001£60,155—
2002£82,352—
2003£97,910—
2004£116,641—
2005£118,672—
2006£127,909—
2007£135,570—
2008£118,361—
2009£120,917£119,000
2010£126,118—
2011£121,531—
2012£119,893—
2013£123,778—
2014£129,592—
2015£136,771—
2016£136,348£132,000
2017£144,154—
2018£149,378—
2019£152,835—
2020£167,671—
2021£180,158—
2022£202,741—
2023£192,858—
2024£191,366—
2025£187,878—
2026£187,733—

Sale history

1995Sold
£29,500
2009Sold
+303%£119,000
2016Sold
+11%£132,000
2026Today — estimated
+42%£187,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,004

Estimated monthly repayment

£168,300

Loan amount

£193,010

Total interest

£361,310

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA is a semi-detached house on Pentrevah Road in St Austell, Cornwall. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £187,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £151,000 to £238,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in June 2016 for £132,000. It has 3 sales on record, the earliest in 1995. The current estimate is 42% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 10 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band E (51 out of 100), with a potential of band B (86) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 75 m² (807 sq ft). It was lodged in March 2021.

The modelled value is unchanged over the past year and up 10% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the PL26 area, estimated values run from £170,000 to £201,000. This semi-detached house's £187,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA worth?

Stede estimates 30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA is worth £187,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £151,000 to £238,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA last sell?

It last sold in June 2016 for £132,000. There are 3 sales on record, the earliest in 1995.

What type of property is 30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house on Pentrevah Road in the PL26 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA?

30 Pentrevah Road, Penwithick, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8UA has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band E (51 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (86). The certificate records a floor area of 75 m² (807 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 77,975 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

3

Recorded sales on file

2016

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →