Stede Logo

Stede

24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG

How much is 24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£377,000

Likely range £291,000 – £467,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale August 2011

54%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Kyme Street · York · YO1 6HG

71 m²764 sq ftFloor area
before 1900Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD67
PotentialD68

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 8502-3018-4629-6596-7493 · inspected April 2011

Address

District
York
County
York
See house prices in YO1 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k£500k£600k2008201020122014201620182020202220242026£377,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2007£236,370£199,501 – £262,137£195,000
2008£204,148£170,827 – £223,140—
2009£215,380£171,736 – £231,709—
2010£216,452£151,285 – £230,258—
2011£218,939£143,364 – £232,703£219,950
2012£227,857£176,054 – £243,859—
2013£236,871£196,649 – £257,530—
2014£253,115£213,564 – £279,423—
2015£267,464£225,607 – £299,225—
2016£282,314£236,863 – £319,878—
2017£287,928£239,697 – £329,844—
2018£299,044£248,504 – £345,815—
2019£300,724£250,146 – £353,742—
2020£324,312£270,404 – £389,395—
2021£356,575£297,287 – £435,512—
2022£383,453£318,017 – £472,795—
2023£368,426£302,618 – £459,038—
2024£380,047£310,949 – £479,562—
2025£384,313£315,011 – £486,510—
2026£391,638£321,501 – £498,348—

Sale history

2007Sold
£195,000
2011Sold
+13%£219,950
2026Today — estimated
+71%£377,000

Mortgage calculator

£2,023

Estimated monthly repayment

£339,300

Loan amount

£389,117

Total interest

£728,417

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG is a mid-terrace house on Kyme Street in York. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £377,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £291,000 to £467,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in August 2011 for £219,950. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2007. The current estimate is 71% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 15 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (67 out of 100). The certificate records a total floor area of 71 m² (764 sq ft). It was lodged in April 2011.

The modelled value is up 2% over the past year and up 13% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the YO1 area, estimated values run from £344,000 to £393,000. This mid-terrace house's £377,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG worth?

Stede estimates 24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG is worth £377,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £291,000 to £467,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG last sell?

It last sold in August 2011 for £219,950. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2007.

What type of property is 24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Kyme Street in the YO1 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG?

24 Kyme Street, York, YO1 6HG has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (67 out of 100). The certificate records a floor area of 71 m² (764 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 80,998 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2011

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →