Stede Logo

Stede

24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU

How much is 24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£343,000

Likely range £277,000 – £434,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale July 2016

57%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Detached house

Healaugh Way · Chesterfield · S40 2UU

97 m²1,044 sq ftFloor area
1991-1995Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC70
PotentialB83

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 9528-5053-7274-4546-3904 · inspected April 2016

Address

District
Chesterfield
County
Derbyshire
See house prices in S40 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k£500k2008201020122014201620182020202220242026£343,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2006£223,674£186,543 – £269,911£178,000
2007£235,684£196,193 – £278,674—
2008£213,518£177,431 – £247,856—
2009£206,121£171,479 – £236,512—
2010£212,113£177,503 – £241,131—
2011£209,179£176,319 – £234,748—
2012£213,885£180,508 – £236,929—
2013£216,492£180,797 – £236,317—
2014£224,391£177,502 – £241,089—
2015£238,921£164,223 – £254,105—
2016£251,186£167,117 – £267,034£247,000
2017£266,235£207,313 – £285,303—
2018£276,070£229,643 – £300,548—
2019£277,718£234,342 – £306,934—
2020£293,938£247,879 – £329,184—
2021£313,140£262,499 – £355,195—
2022£336,714£280,248 – £385,941—
2023£337,229£280,235 – £390,467—
2024£343,247£285,589 – £404,458—
2025£346,909£289,270 – £417,222—
2026£352,406£294,033 – £428,849—

Sale history

2006Sold
£178,000
2016Sold
+39%£247,000
2026Today — estimated
+39%£343,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,841

Estimated monthly repayment

£308,700

Loan amount

£354,024

Total interest

£662,724

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU is a detached house on Healaugh Way in Chesterfield, Derbyshire. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £343,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £277,000 to £434,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 57 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in July 2016 for £247,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2006. The current estimate is 39% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 10 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (70 out of 100), with a potential of band B (83) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 97 m² (1,044 sq ft). It was lodged in April 2016.

The modelled value is up 4% over the past year and up 16% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the S40 area, estimated values run from £266,000 to £343,000. This detached house's £343,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU worth?

Stede estimates 24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU is worth £343,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £277,000 to £434,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU last sell?

It last sold in July 2016 for £247,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2006.

What type of property is 24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU?

It is recorded as a Detached house on Healaugh Way in the S40 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU?

24 Healaugh Way, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S40 2UU has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (70 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (83). The certificate records a floor area of 97 m² (1,044 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 57 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 65,243 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2016

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →