Stede Logo

Stede

23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX

How much is 23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£158,000

Likely range £131,000 – £274,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale October 2018

46%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 13% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Bryn Ogwen · Bangor · LL57 2DX

77 m²829 sq ftFloor area
1950-1966Built
Solid fuel boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingE42
PotentialC74

Dual Fuel - Mineral + Wood · EPC 0557-2899-7936-9578-8035 · inspected July 2018

Address

District
Gwynedd
County
Gwynedd
See house prices in LL57 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£50k£100k£150k£200k200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£158,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2002£46,281£85,000
2003£61,578—
2004£86,485£121,000
2005£92,249—
2006£99,063—
2007£103,495—
2008£95,587—
2009£94,615—
2010£92,592—
2011£93,799—
2012£91,506—
2013£88,505—
2014£93,856—
2015£93,297—
2016£98,631—
2017£101,479—
2018£103,151£105,000
2019£109,746—
2020£117,600—
2021£126,454—
2022£141,514—
2023£141,846—
2024£136,944—
2025£139,284—
2026£144,442—

Sale history

2002Sold
£85,000
2004Sold
+42%£121,000
2018Sold
-13%£105,000
2026Today — estimated
+50%£158,000

Mortgage calculator

£848

Estimated monthly repayment

£142,200

Loan amount

£163,078

Total interest

£305,278

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX is a mid-terrace house on Bryn Ogwen in Bangor, Gwynedd. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £158,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £131,000 to £274,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 46 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 13% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in October 2018 for £105,000. It has 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2002. The current estimate is 50% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 8 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band E (42 out of 100), with a potential of band C (74) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 77 m² (829 sq ft). It was lodged in July 2018.

The modelled value is up 6% over the past year and up 15% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the LL57 area, estimated values run from £147,000 to £216,000. This mid-terrace house's £158,000 sits toward the lower end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX worth?

Stede estimates 23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX is worth £158,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £131,000 to £274,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX last sell?

It last sold in October 2018 for £105,000. There are 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2002.

What type of property is 23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Bryn Ogwen in the LL57 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX?

23 Bryn Ogwen, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DX has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band E (42 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band C (74). The certificate records a floor area of 77 m² (829 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 46 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 13% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 50,828 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

3

Recorded sales on file

2018

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →