Stede Logo

Stede

2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX

How much is 2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£199,000

Likely range £176,000 – £248,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale June 2020

68%

confidence

High

Typically within 8% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

Bittern Close · Barton-upon-humber · DN18 5BX

80 m²861 sq ftFloor area
2003-2006Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC75
PotentialB88

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 8794-1225-1129-1706-5983 · inspected November 2018

Address

District
North Lincolnshire
County
North Lincolnshire
See house prices in DN18 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£100k£125k£150k£175k£200k£225k2008201020122014201620182020202220242026£199,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2006£130,141£123,500
2007£140,626—
2008£125,820—
2009£127,706—
2010£124,346£119,000
2011£117,255—
2012£119,443—
2013£125,447—
2014£128,124—
2015£134,019—
2016£138,306£135,100
2017£146,654—
2018£152,487—
2019£152,012—
2020£165,027£155,000
2021£172,651—
2022£194,881—
2023£188,179—
2024£190,895—
2025£198,890—
2026£200,804—

Sale history

2006Sold
£123,500
2010Sold
-4%£119,000
2016Sold
+14%£135,100
2020Sold
+15%£155,000
2026Today — estimated
+28%£199,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,068

Estimated monthly repayment

£179,100

Loan amount

£205,396

Total interest

£384,496

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX is a semi-detached house on Bittern Close in Barton-upon-humber, North Lincolnshire. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £199,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £176,000 to £248,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 68 out of 100 (high): estimates like this one are typically within 8% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in June 2020 for £155,000. It has 4 sales on record, the earliest in 2006. The current estimate is 28% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 6 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (75 out of 100), with a potential of band B (88) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 80 m² (861 sq ft). It was lodged in November 2018.

The modelled value is up 5% over the past year and up 15% over the past five years.

Among 7 nearby properties Stede tracks in the DN18 area, estimated values run from £101,000 to £190,000. This semi-detached house's £199,000 sits above that range.

Common questions

How much is 2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX worth?

Stede estimates 2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX is worth £199,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £176,000 to £248,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX last sell?

It last sold in June 2020 for £155,000. There are 4 sales on record, the earliest in 2006.

What type of property is 2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house on Bittern Close in the DN18 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX?

2 Bittern Close, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5BX has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (75 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (88). The certificate records a floor area of 80 m² (861 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 68 out of 100 (high). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 8% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 82,269 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

4

Recorded sales on file

2020

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →