Stede Logo

Stede

18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS

How much is 18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£332,000

Likely range £268,000 – £423,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale April 2015

56%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Semi-detached house

Kidd Close · Milton Keynes · MK8 0BS

64 m²689 sq ftFloor area
1983-1990Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD65
PotentialB87

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 9908-0096-7223-3315-2960 · inspected July 2015

Address

District
Milton Keynes
County
Milton Keynes
See house prices in MK8 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£100k£200k£300k£400k£500k2008201020122014201620182020202220242026£332,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2007£183,745£152,691 – £212,483£177,000
2008£153,607£127,876 – £175,969—
2009£158,638£133,098 – £179,746—
2010£162,570£137,128 – £181,875—
2011£166,053£140,106 – £183,312—
2012£167,887£139,379 – £182,530—
2013£177,399£137,068 – £189,858—
2014£205,224£134,383 – £218,125—
2015£230,681£161,230 – £245,394£210,000
2016£244,298£194,795 – £262,820—
2017£265,417£222,095 – £290,109—
2018£259,927£219,384 – £288,262—
2019£259,815£218,949 – £291,877—
2020£265,050£221,611 – £301,642—
2021£287,869£239,434 – £330,492—
2022£321,800£267,411 – £374,028—
2023£307,366£255,928 – £364,061—
2024£320,075£266,964 – £386,889—
2025£323,021£269,108 – £395,981—
2026£332,950£276,391 – £410,308—

Sale history

2007Sold
£177,000
2015Sold
+19%£210,000
2026Today — estimated
+58%£332,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,782

Estimated monthly repayment

£298,800

Loan amount

£342,671

Total interest

£641,471

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS is a semi-detached house on Kidd Close in Milton Keynes. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £332,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £268,000 to £423,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in April 2015 for £210,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2007. The current estimate is 58% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 11 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (65 out of 100), with a potential of band B (87) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 64 m² (689 sq ft). It was lodged in July 2015.

The modelled value is up 4% over the past year and up 19% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the MK8 area, estimated values run from £291,000 to £354,000. This semi-detached house's £332,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS worth?

Stede estimates 18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS is worth £332,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £268,000 to £423,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS last sell?

It last sold in April 2015 for £210,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2007.

What type of property is 18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS?

It is recorded as a Semi-detached house on Kidd Close in the MK8 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS?

18 Kidd Close, Crownhill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0BS has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (65 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (87). The certificate records a floor area of 64 m² (689 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 56 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 77,975 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2015

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →