Stede Logo

Stede

15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN

How much is 15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£142,000

Likely range £118,000 – £246,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale January 2019

46%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 13% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Baytree Road · Birkenhead · CH42 5PN

80 m²861 sq ftFloor area
1900-1929Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC72
PotentialB88

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 2022-7201-8311-1891-1311 · inspected November 2024

Address

District
Wirral
County
Merseyside
See house prices in CH42 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£50k£100k£150k2002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£142,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2001£34,428£33,500
2002£41,776—
2003£55,072—
2004£73,971—
2005£77,178—
2006£86,433—
2007£88,455£106,000
2008£77,836—
2009£79,363—
2010£75,690—
2011£77,494—
2012£76,844—
2013£77,549—
2014£81,553—
2015£83,621—
2016£85,212—
2017£90,810—
2018£94,098—
2019£94,364£92,500
2020£102,902—
2021£109,634—
2022£124,327—
2023£121,292—
2024£126,747—
2025£134,831—
2026£138,234—

Sale history

2001Sold
£33,500
2007Sold
+216%£106,000
2019Sold
-13%£92,500
2026Today — estimated
+54%£142,000

Mortgage calculator

£762

Estimated monthly repayment

£127,800

Loan amount

£146,564

Total interest

£274,364

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN is a mid-terrace house on Baytree Road in Birkenhead, Merseyside. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £142,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £118,000 to £246,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 46 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 13% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in January 2019 for £92,500. It has 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2001. The current estimate is 54% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 7 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (72 out of 100), with a potential of band B (88) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 80 m² (861 sq ft). It was lodged in November 2024.

The modelled value is up 8% over the past year and up 26% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the CH42 area, estimated values run from £114,000 to £156,000. This mid-terrace house's £142,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN worth?

Stede estimates 15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN is worth £142,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £118,000 to £246,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN last sell?

It last sold in January 2019 for £92,500. There are 3 sales on record, the earliest in 2001.

What type of property is 15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Baytree Road in the CH42 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN?

15 Baytree Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, Merseyside, CH42 5PN has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (72 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (88). The certificate records a floor area of 80 m² (861 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 46 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 13% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 50,828 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

3

Recorded sales on file

2019

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →