Stede Logo

Stede

11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA

How much is 11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£104,000

Likely range £95,000 – £127,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale February 2023

74%

confidence

High

Typically within 6% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Chaytor Road · Consett · DH8 8QA

87 m²936 sq ftFloor area
1900-1929Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD67
PotentialB83

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 9320-2216-3200-2602-4035 · inspected October 2022

Address

District
Derwentside
County
Durham
See house prices in DH8 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£20k£40k£60k£80k£100k£120k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£104,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2000£29,497—
2001£31,686£42,950
2002£37,940—
2003£49,219—
2004£67,033—
2005£75,223—
2006£80,811—
2007£85,293—
2008£74,977—
2009£76,646£75,000
2010£72,549—
2011£69,851—
2012£69,309—
2013£66,350—
2014£65,728—
2015£67,649—
2016£68,037—
2017£71,038—
2018£71,082—
2019£70,579—
2020£75,937—
2021£83,659—
2022£93,439—
2023£90,462£90,000
2024£96,241—
2025£100,963—
2026£102,133—

Sale history

1996Sold
£34,000
2001Sold
+26%£42,950
2009Sold
+75%£75,000
2023Sold
+20%£90,000
2026Today — estimated
+16%£104,000

Mortgage calculator

£558

Estimated monthly repayment

£93,600

Loan amount

£107,343

Total interest

£200,943

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA is a mid-terrace house on Chaytor Road in Consett, Durham. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £104,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £95,000 to £127,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 74 out of 100 (high): estimates like this one are typically within 6% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in February 2023 for £90,000. It has 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1996. The current estimate is 16% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 3 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (67 out of 100), with a potential of band B (83) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 87 m² (936 sq ft). It was lodged in October 2022.

The modelled value is up 5% over the past year and up 20% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the DH8 area, estimated values run from £65,000 to £117,000. This mid-terrace house's £104,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA worth?

Stede estimates 11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA is worth £104,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £95,000 to £127,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA last sell?

It last sold in February 2023 for £90,000. There are 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1996.

What type of property is 11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Chaytor Road in the DH8 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA?

11 Chaytor Road, Consett, Derwentside, Durham, DH8 8QA has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (67 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (83). The certificate records a floor area of 87 m² (936 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 74 out of 100 (high). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 6% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 52,894 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

4

Recorded sales on file

2023

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →