Stede Logo

Stede

10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY

How much is 10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£220,000

Likely range £191,000 – £267,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale November 2019

69%

confidence

High

Typically within 8% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Ball Road · Cardiff · CF3 4BY

77 m²829 sq ftFloor area
1967-1975Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingC70
PotentialC70

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 0495-2807-6914-9099-9711 · inspected September 2011

Address

District
Cardiff
County
Cardiff
See house prices in CF3 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Likely range (80%)
  • Today's estimate
£100k£150k£200k£250k£300k20122014201620182020202220242026£220,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line. The shaded band is where four in five prices fell when we tested this line against real sales of similar homes; it widens the further a month is from the most recent sale.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueLikely rangeRecorded sale
2011£122,752£102,004 – £143,222£100,000
2012£124,197£103,231 – £142,819—
2013£127,797£106,577 – £145,923—
2014£139,953£117,857 – £157,716—
2015£145,010£122,421 – £161,374—
2016£149,199£125,594 – £163,736—
2017£157,609£128,761 – £170,225—
2018£164,506£121,098 – £175,112—
2019£170,042£106,313 – £180,615£169,000
2020£177,659£134,150 – £189,398—
2021£194,726£160,712 – £210,868—
2022£219,392£185,065 – £241,366—
2023£214,397£180,972 – £239,113—
2024£218,814£184,064 – £247,114—
2025£224,427£186,959 – £256,682—
2026£228,281£189,872 – £262,081—

Sale history

2011Sold
£100,000
2019Sold
+69%£169,000
2026Today — estimated
+30%£220,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,181

Estimated monthly repayment

£198,000

Loan amount

£227,071

Total interest

£425,071

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY is a mid-terrace house on Ball Road in Cardiff. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £220,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £191,000 to £267,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 69 out of 100 (high): estimates like this one are typically within 8% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in November 2019 for £169,000. It has 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2011. The current estimate is 30% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 7 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band C (70 out of 100). The certificate records a total floor area of 77 m² (829 sq ft). It was lodged in September 2011.

The modelled value is up 4% over the past year and up 19% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the CF3 area, estimated values run from £80,000 to £246,000. This mid-terrace house's £220,000 sits around the middle of that range.

Common questions

How much is 10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY worth?

Stede estimates 10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY is worth £220,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £191,000 to £267,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY last sell?

It last sold in November 2019 for £169,000. There are 2 sales on record, the earliest in 2011.

What type of property is 10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Ball Road in the CF3 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY?

10 Ball Road, Llanrumney, Cardiff, CF3 4BY has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band C (70 out of 100). The certificate records a floor area of 77 m² (829 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 69 out of 100 (high). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 8% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 81,805 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

2

Recorded sales on file

2019

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →