Stede Logo

Stede

1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL

How much is 1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL worth?

Estimated value — July 2026

£287,000

Likely range £221,000 – £355,000Four in five similar homes sold within their range when we tested it.

Latest recorded sale October 2007

54%

confidence

Medium

Typically within 11% of the sale price

Property details

Mid-terrace house

Robert Street · Northampton · NN1 3BL

129 m²1,389 sq ftFloor area
1900-1929Built
Mains gas boilerHeating

Energy performance

Current ratingD61
PotentialB84

Mains Gas (Not Community) · EPC 2242-0000-1209-3413-0900 · inspected January 2017

Address

District
Northampton
County
Northamptonshire
See house prices in NN1 →

Value over time

  • Modelled value
  • Recorded sale
  • Today's estimate
£0£100k£200k£300k20002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026£287,000

Modelled by indexing this property's most recent recorded sale, month by month, against the UK House Price Index for its area and property type. Earlier sales are shown as recorded. Today's estimate also uses the property's earlier sales, so it can sit a little off the line.

View as a table
Modelled value at the end of each year, with any recorded sales
YearModelled valueRecorded sale
2000£68,042—
2001£76,446—
2002£96,001£135,000
2003£111,591—
2004£131,583£173,500
2005£135,586—
2006£145,396—
2007£155,355£155,000
2008£129,827—
2009£133,869—
2010£132,310—
2011£132,585—
2012£137,702—
2013£143,715—
2014£155,352—
2015£170,124—
2016£182,326—
2017£195,621—
2018£198,114—
2019£199,627—
2020£208,994—
2021£221,976—
2022£246,623—
2023£233,925—
2024£242,148—
2025£248,996—
2026£250,108—

Sale history

1999Sold
£98,000
2002Sold
+38%£135,000
2004Sold
+29%£173,500
2007Sold
-11%£155,000
2026Today — estimated
+85%£287,000

Mortgage calculator

£1,540

Estimated monthly repayment

£258,300

Loan amount

£296,224

Total interest

£554,524

Total repayable

A guide only, based on a capital repayment mortgage held at a constant interest rate for the full term. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice.

Related properties

About this property

1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL is a mid-terrace house on Robert Street in Northampton. Stede's estimated value for July 2026 is £287,000. Four in five similar homes sold within their likely range when tested; for this property that range is £221,000 to £355,000. It re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today using the UK House Price Index. The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium): estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the eventual sale price.

It last sold in October 2007 for £155,000. It has 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1999. The current estimate is 85% higher than that price. The current owner has held it for about 19 years.

Its EPC energy-efficiency rating is band D (61 out of 100), with a potential of band B (84) after the recommended improvements. The certificate records a total floor area of 129 m² (1,389 sq ft). It was lodged in January 2017.

The modelled value is up 2% over the past year and up 15% over the past five years.

Among 10 nearby properties Stede tracks in the NN1 area, estimated values run from £195,000 to £339,000. This mid-terrace house's £287,000 sits toward the upper end of that range.

Common questions

How much is 1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL worth?

Stede estimates 1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL is worth £287,000 as of July 2026, within a likely range of £221,000 to £355,000. The estimate is generated automatically from recorded sale prices and the UK House Price Index, and is not a formal valuation.

When did 1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL last sell?

It last sold in October 2007 for £155,000. There are 4 sales on record, the earliest in 1999.

What type of property is 1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL?

It is recorded as a Mid-terrace house on Robert Street in the NN1 postcode area.

What is the EPC rating of 1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL?

1 Robert Street, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 3BL has an EPC energy-efficiency rating of band D (61 out of 100). Its potential rating after the recommended improvements is band B (84). The certificate records a floor area of 129 m² (1,389 sq ft). EPC data is published by the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government and reflects the most recent certificate on record.

How reliable is this estimate?

The confidence score is 54 out of 100 (medium). Tested against real sales of similar homes, estimates like this one are typically within 11% of the sale price, and four in five sold within their likely range. The figure is a data model, not a RICS valuation or Home Report, and should not be used for mortgage or legal decisions.

How does Stede calculate this estimate?

Stede re-indexes this property's recorded sale prices to today using the House Price Index for its type and region, and tests the result against real sales to set the likely range and confidence. Full detail is on the methodology page.

How we calculated this

This estimate re-indexes the property's recorded sale prices to today with the UK House Price Index for its area and type. Its range and confidence come from testing the same method against 80,998 real sales of similar homes.

2

Valuation methods used

4

Recorded sales on file

2007

Most recent recorded sale

Read the full methodology and data sources →